According to California probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. Can an executor of a will also be a beneficiary? When making a will, people often ask whether an executor can also be a beneficiary. The answer is yes, it’s perfectly normal (and perfectly legal) to name the same person as an executor and a beneficiary in your will.